SP Premium
HARRINGTON5
200,000-249,999 SparkPoints 227,560
SparkPoints
 

Close, But Didn't Quite Make My June 23rd Goal.

Friday, June 24, 2016

Well, my doctor visit was yesterday and although I didn't make the weight loss goal I had set for myself (15 pounds), I lost 13 pounds and that put me in the healthy BMI range. I now measure 24.5 and I am pleased with that. I had set this goal to prove to myself and my doctor that I could lower my cholesterol. I was taking statins because my bad cholesterol was 172 and that was in the high range, so my doctor wouldn't let me do it on my own without the medication. The statins I was taking have side effects that I don't like, but I agreed to take them for four months. The deal was, if I could get my cholesterol down enough, he would let me stop the medication and go it in my own with diet and exercise. I am happy to tell you that I worked hard that four months and my bad cholesterol is 72 and that is in the desirable range. I don't know how much of that was from the medication, but I did research and ate all the right things to also help lower it.

My doctor is happy and I am happy. I am off the medication. My challenge now will be to maintain that healthy level. My next appoint is not until December (he is trying to give me enough rope to hang myself), but I am a determined person and I am not on a diet. My lifestyle has drastically changed and I am in it for the long haul.

I know emoticon
Share This Post With Others
Member Comments About This Blog Post